Coho Salmon : Great Lakes Aquarium

Coho Salmon

Exhibits: Isle Royale

Animal Groups: Fish

Latin Name: Oncorhynchus kisutch
Other Names: Silver salmon
Diet:

Fish, terrestrial insects, and other invertebrates

Habitat:

Prefer cool, well-oxygenated waters with gravel substrates.

Animal Size: 12 inches (46 cm)

Natural History

In its native Pacific coast habitat, a juvenile coho salmon spends the first year of life in freshwater streams. When ready to migrate to the ocean, its body changes drastically so that it will be able to survive in saltwater.