Black Blotched Porcupinefish : Great Lakes Aquarium
Black-splotched Pufferfish

Black Blotched Porcupinefish

Exhibits: Shipwrecks Alive!

Animal Groups: Fish

Latin Name: Diodon liturosus
Other Names: Stewie
Diet:

This largely nocturnal fish searches for invertebrates such as crustaceans.

Pufferfish teeth continue to grow throughout their lifetime. They must chew on the hard exoskeletons and shells of their prey to grind down their teeth.

Habitat:

These fish are found in reef structures in the South Pacific and Southeast Atlantic Oceans. They also live off the eastern shore of South Africa.

 

Animal Size: 2 ft (65 cm)

Natural History

Puffer fish inflate their bodies by swallowing water or air. When fully inflated their spines stick straight out from their rounded bodies, making them impossible for all but the biggest mouths to swallow.

If a predator manages to snag a puffer before it inflates, it won’t feel lucky for too long. Almost all puffer fish contain tetrodotoxin, a substance lethal to fish and to humans.