Potbelly Seahorse : Great Lakes Aquarium
Potbelly Seahorse attached to a plant by its tail.

Potbelly Seahorse

Exhibits: Global Connections

Animal Groups: Fish

Latin Name: Hippocampus abdominalis
Other Names: Big-belly seahorse
Diet:

Seahorses eat plankton and small crustaceans that they slurp from the water column through their long snout.

Habitat:

Shallow warm waters off the coasts of New Zealand and Australia. Found among rocky coral reefs and seaweed beds.

Animal Size: Maximum size: 12 inches (35 cm)
Conservation Status: Data deficient

Natural History

Seahorses are the only fish with a neck! They are also unique in that the male fish houses and hatches the eggs in an internal pouch. The young seahorses are born fully formed as miniature versions of the adults. Hundreds of young may hatch at the same time.