Zebra Shark : Great Lakes Aquarium

Zebra Shark

Exhibits: Shipwrecks Alive!

Animal Groups: Fish

Latin Name: Stegostoma fasciatum
Other Names: Sheila
Diet:

Small fish, crustaceans, mollusks and other reef and bottom dwelling animals.

Habitat:

Zebra sharks are found in the Southern Pacific Ocean near Australia, the Indian Ocean and Red Sea.

Animal Size: 7-12 feet (2 m)
Conservation Status: Least Concern

Natural History

Zebra sharks are named for the striped pattern they display when young. As they mature, the stripes become more like spots. These fish are bottom feeders that are able to stop swimming and rest. They draw water across their gills using an opening near their eye called, a spiracle.