Painted Turtle : Great Lakes Aquarium

Painted Turtle

Exhibits: Aviary

Animal Groups: Reptiles

Latin Name: Chrysemys picta
Other Names: There are Western, Eastern and Midland varieties of painted turtles.
Diet: Painted turtles are omnivores. They feed on aquatic plants, insects, tadpoles, and dead matter (carrion). At the Aquarium they eat lettuce, meal worms, crickets, fish and fruit.
Habitat: These turtles are often called "pond" or "mud" turtles. They prefer shallow lakes, ponds and wetlands with a muddy bottom.
Animal Size: 4-10 inches across
Conservation Status: Least Concern

Natural History

Female painted turtles tend to be larger than males. They are frequently spotted in large basking groups.